image64

Our Approach to Privacy

At MyShoperon, we care about your privacy and believe in the importance of an ethical data strategy that helps establish trust with you.


Your data is yours and you should have control of it.  We will only use the data you share for the purpose of delivering you the services you've requested.   

Our Privacy Notice

If you have any questions about MyShoperon's Privacy Notice, you may contact us at info@myshoperon.com any time. 


You can also write to us:

PO Box 30012 KING ST PO

Toronto, ON M5V 0A3


We may require you to confirm your identity (such as by providing government-issued identification) before processing any request in relation to your Personal Information.

Data Collection and Processing

We keep all data processing as simple and limited as possible.


We practice purpose specification and data minimization. 

Payment

We've integrated Stripe (our payments services provider) with our system to securely authenticate the transaction. When you’re paying for MyShoperon’s services, Stripe is managing the process. 


We do not collect and keep your payment information: Credit card number, CVV, Expiration month and year.


To read about Stripe’s data protection practices, click here. You can also read more about their specific security practices, like tokenization, if you’re interested.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements. 


Our default is “DO NOT TRACK”. Thus, we do not use any third-party cookies to learn about your browsing history, online behavior, demographics, spending habits, and more.


MyShoperon only uses session cookies: dps_site_id and  ARRAffinity. Session cookies are temporary; when you close your browser, your computer will automatically delete them all. They do not collect any information about your computer, and they contain no personally identifiable information that can link a session to a particular user.


 To learn more about these technologies, please see our Cookies Notice.

Social Media

image68

We publish content on (each site name can be a link):

Social media gives us the ability to see data on:

- Likes

- Comments

- Visitor numbers

- Update impressions

- Followers


Our use of social media information is limited to liking, commenting, or sharing a post someone has shared about us. 

Automated Decision-making and Automated Profiling

We don't perform automated decision-making and automated profiling.


We do not use your personal data to automatically evaluate or make inferences about who you are as a person, your personality traits or anything related to you.


We do not use your personal data to make automatic decisions about you.

Data Accuracy

We do hope the information you provided is accurate, because the only way we get it is directly from you.


Having said that, you can contact us at info@myshoperon.com at any time to;

  1. Correct it if it’s not accurate, and
  2. Request we delete it if you no longer want us to use it in any way.

Data Sharing

We don’t and will never engage in the direct exchange of your data without your consent.

Data Security

Your personal data is secure. 


However, if we believe a data breach may have occurred,  we will execute an operational process aligned to the recommendations made by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC)

Your Rights

After you’ve shared your data with us directly, you can make a request to;


  1. View what we have
  2. Receive a copy of what we have
  3. Edit what we have, or
  4. Delete what we have.


Your data is yours. You should have rights to control it.  


You can always email us at info@myshoperon.com.

Our Obligations

image69

We comply with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) 


Our approach to privacy is driven by transparency and trust. 


We may occasionally update this notice. If we make significant changes, we will notify you of the changes via email. To the extent permitted under applicable law, by using our services after such notice, you consent to our updates to this policy.


We encourage you to periodically review this notice for the latest information on our privacy practices.